Cited as Bisio v Village of Clarkston, 506 Mich 37; 954 NW2d 95 (2020); also 2020 Mich. LEXIS 1237 (July 24, 2020)
[…] Susan Bisio sued the City of the Village of Clarkston for allegedly violating the Michigan Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Bisio filed a FOIA request with Clarkston seeking documents related to city business, including correspondence between Clarkston’s city attorney and a consulting firm concerning a development project and vacant property in the city.
https://law.justia.com/cases/michigan/supreme-court/2020/158240.html
Findlaw: Docket No. 158240, Decided: July 24, 2020, Supreme Court of Michigan.
This case concerns the definition of “public record” set forth in MCL 15.232(i) of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), MCL 15.231 et seq. This definition provides that “public record,” as used within the act, means “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.” Here, plaintiff Susan Bisio sent a FOIA request to defendant seeking documents pertaining to city business.